BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Jack Lenor Larsen, Founder 
Dianne Benson, President 
Tina-Maria Birch, Vice-President 
Louis Oliver Gropp, Vice-President 
Lee H. Skolnick, Vice-President
Mark Levine, Treasurer 
Nina Gillman, Secretary
Mary Blake
Dr. Vincent Covello 
Sue Felsher
Regina Sender Levin
Sherri Donghia
Alexandra Munroe 
Peter H. Olsen 
Dennis Schrader
Marcia W. Wilson 
James Zajac
Edward Albee, Honorary 
Dale Chihuly, Honorary 
Bill T. Jones, Honorary 
Richard Eagan, ex officio
Elizabeth Lear, ex officio
Max Levine, ex officio  
Selena Rothwell, ex officio
Charles Cowles, emeritus
Morton C. Katzenberg, emeritus
Hilda Longinotti, emeritus

STAFF

Matko Tomicic, Executive Director
Wendy Van Deusen, Associate Curator
Alex Feleppa, Horticulturist
Joanne Sohn, Executive Assistant
Joi Perle, Volunteer and School Tours Coordinator
Bonifacio Rojas, Grounds & Buildings Manager
Josue Rojas, Gardener
Ellen Watson, Web & Social Media
Emma Allen, INstore Buyer 
Karin Greene, INstore Sales Consultant
Sue Heatley, INstore Inventory Manager

ARTS COMMITTEE

Richard Eagan, Chair
Edward Albee
Dore Ashton
Douglas Baxter
Deborah Buck
Sherry Dobin
Matthew Drutt
Sandra Grotta
Ronald Kuchta
Harper Levine
Peter H Olsen 
Carole Rosenberg
James Salomon
Jon Tomlinson
Phyllis Tuchman

GARDEN COMMITTEE

Elizabeth Lear, Chair 
Dr. Vincent Covello
April Gonzales 
Mac Griswold 
Jane Iselin
Geoffrey Nimmer
Jim Owen 
Tony Piazza
Tish Rehill 
Carole Rosenberg
Charles Savage
Dennis Schrader
Erika Shank
Lisa Stamm
Edwina von Gal
Ray Smith, Director of Horticulture
Alex Feleppa, Horticulturist

 

EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Selena Rothwell, Chair  Olivia BrooksTalia Cliffe
Jennifer Cross
Terri Levin Davgin
Kathy Dayton
Robin Gianis
Mary Jane Hantz Greenfield
Barbara Imperiale
Cathy Irvine 
Liz Marchisella
Liz Paris
Irene Riva-Quinn
Irene Tully

 

JUNIOR COUNCIL

Max Levine, chair 
Scott Bluedorn
Lyndsay Caleo
Sarah and Washington Duke
Fitzhugh Karol
Sharjeel Kashmir
David Ling
Silas Marder
Christina Martin
Nick Martin
Margaret McGee
Kari Morris
Dina Pugh
Hala and James Salomon
Philip Van Deusen
Taylor Van Deusen
Nico Yektai

INTERNATIONAL ADVISORY BOARD

Edward Albee
Sylvia Baruch
Molly Chappellet
Dale Chihuly
Christo
Sandra Grotta
Bill T. Jones
Janet Kardon
Ayse Kenmore
Dorothy Lichtenstein
Neal Marshad
Scott Medbury
Issey Miyake
Yoko Ono
Frances Palmer
H. Peter Stern
Alice Waters
Robert Wilson

NEWSLETTER

Mary Blake, Writer
Pam Herbst, Artist, Graphic Design
Ocean Printing Inc., Printing