BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Dianne Benson, Co-President 
Nina Gillman, Co-President
Lee H. Skolnick, Vice-President
Sherri Donghia, Vice-President 
Mark Levine, Treasurer 
James Zajac, Secretary
Caroline Baumann
Dr. Richard Dranitzke
Dr. Derick George
Fitzhugh Karol
Ayse Kenmore
Regina Sender Levin
Alexandra Munroe
Deborah Nevins 
Peter H. Olsen 
Suzanne Slesin

Jack Lenor Larsen†, Founder

Edward Albee†, Honorary
Dale Chihuly, Honorary 
Bill T. Jones, Honorary 


Alex Feleppa, ex-officio Garden
Selena Rothwell, ex-officio Education
Mariah Whitmore, ex-officio Council 

Charles Cowles, emeritus
Louis Oliver Gropp, emeritus
Hilda Longinotti, emeritus

 

STAFF

Matko Tomicic, Executive Director
Wendy Van Deusen, Curator
Joanne Sohn, Executive Assistant
Rebecca Chapman, Ed.D, Senior Philanthropy Advisor
Joi Jackson-Perle, Volunteer and School Tours Coordinator/Social Media
Holger Winenga, Horticulturist
Bonifacio Rojas, Grounds & Buildings Manager
Josue Rojas, Gardener
Karin Greene, INstore Sales Director
Carol Holley, INstore Inventory Manager
Katherine Persky, Assistant
Mary Anne Stanojevic, Bookkeeper

ARTS COMMITTEE

Michael Steinberg, Chair
Douglas Baxter
Sherry Donghia
Paul Goldberger
Matilda McQuaid
Peter H. Olsen 
Dina Pugh
Carole Rosenberg
Toni Ross
James Salomon
Barbara Toll
Phyllis Tuchman
Wendy Van Deusen
James Zajac

Jack Lenor Larsen, ex-officio
Dianne Benson, ex-officio

GARDEN COMMITTEE

Alex Feleppa, Chair 
Dr. Vincent Covello
Sue Felsher
Mac Griswold 
Pam Healey
Elizabeth Lear
Deborah Nevins
Geoffrey Nimmer
Tony Piazza
Tish Rehill 
Charles Savage
Dennis Schrader
Erika Shank
Ray Smith, Director of Horticulture
Holger Winenga

Jack Lenor Larsen, ex-officio
Dianne Benson, ex-officio

 

EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Selena Rothwell, Chair 
Olivia Brooks
Liz Cataletto
Talia Mochi Cliffe
Jennifer Cross
Terri Levin Davgin
Rita Greene
Barbara Imperiale
Cathy Irvine
Liz Paris
Paul Salzman
Irene Tully
Dianne Benson, ex-officio

 

 

 

 

 

COUNCIL

Mariah Whitmore, Chair 
Scott Bluedorn
Max Bonbrest
Dakota Arkin Cafourek
Lyndsay Caleo
Sarah Duke
Kelcey Edwards
Blair Gazza
Kara Hoblin
Janice Hummel
Margaret Kashmir
Sharjeel Kashmir
Christina Martin
Dina Pugh
Michael R. Roberts
Hala Salomon
Christina Thorp
Taylor Van Deusen
Nico Yektai

 

GLOBAL ADVISORY COUNCIL

Sylvia Baruch
Molly Chappellet
Dale Chihuly
Cai Guo-Qiang
Sandra Grotta
Bill T. Jones
Janet Kardon
Dorothy Lichtenstein
Issey Miyake
Yoko Ono
Frances Palmer
Alice Waters
Robert Wilson

NEWSLETTER
Frederico Farina, Graphic Design

PUBLICITY
Jonathan Marder + Company


PHILANTHROPY COMMITTEE
Nina Gillman, Chair
Jon Ambrose
James Brasher
Rebecca Chapman
Scott Chaskey
Emma Clurman
Michele Cohen
Sherri Donghia
Dr. Richard Dranitzke
Julie Jensen
Ayse Kenmore
Richard Marcus
Kathryn Markel
Joyce Menschel
Deborah Nevins
Lee Skolnick
Suzanne Slesin
Michael Sonnenfeldt
Matko Tomicic